Saint Luke’s Deacons/Elders

Deacons

Saint Luke’s Deacons help provide Congregational Care to our congregation.  Deacons are part of the Diaconate.  Each Deacon has their own Flock of members that they are responsible for.  Deacons are able to serve their flock in a variety of ways.  From coordinating meals for those in need, helping with continental breakfast on Sunday morning, greeting members and visitors as they come to church, or helping new members begin their journey at Saint Luke’s, our Deacons help make Saint Luke’s a warm and inviting place.

Effective June 1, 2018, our current Deacon Team/Committee Chairs are:

Dorothy Kitchens – Moderator
Kris Hull – Vice-Moderator
Ron Davis- Join Us Team
Debbie Parkes- Loving Care Team
Kris Hull- Member Connection & Helping Hands Team
Carol Waller- Special Life Events Team
Alyson Cohen- Visiting Care Team
Suzanne Thatcher- Welcome to Worship Team

Our Current Deacons are:

Class of 2019:

  • Melissa Blakely
  • Alyson Cohen
  • Mark Douglass
  • A.J. Favero
  • Carol Hickey
  • Dorothy Kitchens
  • Debbie Parkes
  • Carol Waller
  • Al Wang
  • Rosie Coffie (Youth Deacon,  Class of 2018)
Class of 2020:

  • Thomas Brown
  • Karleen Buchholz
  • Jenny Cummiskey
  • Ron Davis
  • Kris Hull
  • Daryl Moore
  • Emily Ritzler
  • Vivian Smith
  • Suzanne Thatcher
Class of 2021:

  • Marylyn Brown
  • Kelda Hearn
  • Janis Jones
  • Alan Keel
  • Christy Keohane
  • Betsy King
  • Molly Naugher
  • Gena Spears
  • Steve Wassell

 

Elders

Saint Luke’s Elders help run the ministries of the church and are responsible for maintaining the business side of the church.  Elders are part of the Session.

As of June 1, 2018, our current Elder Team/Committee Chairs are:

Kay Loerch – Clerk to Session
Steve Cashwell – Assistant Clerk to Session
J.J. Singley- Building & Grounds Committee
Terri Potter – Christian Education Committee
Bob Pile – Commitment
Kelly Sloan – Evangelism & Church Development Committee
Steve Thornton – Fellowship Committee
Brad Troha – Finance Committee & Commitment
Florence Luranc- Outreach Committee
Steve Cashwell- Technology Committee
Nael McCarty – Worship Committee
Terry Nall – Human Resources Chair

Our current Elders are:

 

Class of 2019:

  • Al Bridges
  • Beth Eisenmesser
  • Sonny Jester
  • Bob Pile
  • Bob Polensek
  • Teri Potter
  • Whitney Samuelson
  • Steven Vivian
  • Sydney Sloan (Youth Elder, Class of 2018)
 

Class of 2020:

  • Carol Ciepluch
  • Leslie Hamlin
  • Kay Loerch
  • Florence Luranc
  • JJ Singley
  • Kelly Sloan
  • Steve Thornton
  • Brad Troha

 

 

Class of 2021:

  • Bob Burroughs
  • Steve Cashwell
  • Tracy Coffie
  • Val DeFriece
  • Matt Fogarty
  • Nael McCarty
  • Todd Parker
  • Kristen Wescott